VeraSprite Privacy Policy

At VeraSprite (“VeraSprite”), we appreciate that our clients' and prospective clients' private information is important. The following explains our privacy policy and our approach to the collection and use of information from and about you and/or your company.

Like most corporate websites, we collect information about clients and prospective clients for one principal reason: it helps us to better serve you. It helps us improve your experience on our websites and assures that we can communicate with you about your account; it better equips us to develop services that cater to your particular needs; it helps us provide you with the most targeted advertising programs, and the most accurate research about the efficacy of these programs. It's also the best way of ensuring that you get to take advantage of new services, product offerings, and promotions quickly. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of Personal Information, please don't hesitate to contact us by e-mail at:

Types of Information

VeraSprite gathers two types of information about our website's users: Personal Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions, such as email and online registration forms to VeraSprite, and non-Personal Information that we collect automatically to observe site trends and gain a better understanding of our users' experiences.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, your name, home address, telephone number, and e-mail address. The types and amount of Personal Information collected for these activities will vary depending on the activity.

Other information we gather includes aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites and from cookies and Web beacons on our client's sites. This non-Personal Information also covers things like click-throughs, IP addresses, and usage data, and it may at times be combined with your Personal Information. All of this allows us to better tailor our content to our users' individual needs.

Personal Information Collection and Use

VeraSprite only collects Personal Information that we consider necessary for providing you with the world class service you expect as a VeraSprite client. In general, you can check out various pages on our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any identifying Personal Information. If you'd like to view the entire site or sign up for any of our services, we may require differing degrees of Personal Information about you, your company and its goals, credit, billing, financial information, and various other types of information. This Personal Information is critical to us in developing services that help you achieve your business objectives, and we may use it to communicate with you about your account or our services.

If you communicate with us through e-mail, regular mail, or the phone, or choose to leave feedback on any of our websites, we may also save that information and use it to improve our customer support and client services, to troubleshoot other problems or resolve disputes, or for other business purposes. If you are referred to us from another company or website, we may receive certain additional information about you from that entity. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you special offers or information from our trusted business partners. You may choose to not receive these offers by opting out when you first receive such an offer.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

Like most websites, though, we automatically receive and record certain information through the use of various technologies like "cookies," "web beacons," and "pixel tags." Our clients may use the same technologies on their sites on our behalf. We use this information to generate reports for ourselves and our clients, observe trends and site traffic, administer and improve our customer's campaigns and ads, administer our sites and improve their usability, and to gain a better understanding of your interests. This information may include, by way of example, the URL from which you just came, the URL to which you next go, your computer browser information, operating system, IP address, and other information about how you use our site.

Our Affiliates, Vendors and Service Providers

We may share Personal Information with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf, or performing other business services for us. We ask that all of our service providers use at least the same degree of care in protecting Personal Information as we do, and we provide them with information only to the extent necessary to assist us.

Aggregate Information

We may aggregate Personal Information, and disclose such information to third parties for a variety of reasons, including for advertising, marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do this, we will not disclose information in a manner that directly identifies you.

Other Third Parties

We will not share Personal Information collected on this web site with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. In addition, VeraSprite does not otherwise share Personal Information about site users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a user's request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in VeraSprite's interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others, or necessary for national security, other law enforcement, issues of public importance or safety, or to enforce our Terms of Service or other policies.

Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

If VeraSprite should ever file for bankruptcy or have its assets sold to or merge with another entity, information VeraSprite receives from you from this site is a VeraSprite asset and may be transferred.


VeraSprite uses reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft or misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

Administrative Communications and Notice of Security Breaches

If VeraSprite learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this web site or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. VeraSprite may post a notice on our web site if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the web site. VeraSprite may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at


Our site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to: (1) the use of your personal data for the purposes identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (2) the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.


Users have access to their Personal Information and may update their information on the website.

Policy Updates

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the "effective date" date on the Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect. Your continued use of this web site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Children's Online Privacy

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to VeraSprite through this web site represents that they are 18 years of age or older.


If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please e-mail us

or mail to:

3015 Main St. Suite #450
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Policy updated as of April 10, 2016

Terms of Service Privacy Policy, © 2009 Avaworks, Inc. All rights reserved